DSA(S) advocates in adhering to the guidelines provided by Personal Data Protection Commission in the way we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or how DSA may communicate with you via telephone, or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages via your telephone, please contact:

 

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses: 
Email: dpo@downsyndrome-singapore.org
Postal Address: 9, Bishan Place #09-01 
Junction 8 Office Tower, Singapore 579837
Telephone Number: 6500 9321

 

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data  Commission’s website at: http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which Down Syndrome Association (Singapore) (“we, “us” or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our prospective service users, service users, service users' authorised representative, donors, volunteers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act
(“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.


Collection, use, disclosure or otherwise processing of personal data of our service users on behalf of government ministries or statutory boards will be in accordance with guidelines set out in the government’s data management policy. Down Syndrome Association (Singapore) will comply with the relevant requirements under the government’s data management policy.

The DSA(S) Data Protection Notice can be downloaded here